The capital of Karnataka, founded by a Hoysala king in the sixteenth century. It later became a fortress town under Tipu sultan and finally a British cantonment. Its economic surge began in the 60ís when the Indian government set up major defense and telecommunications establishments here.

Bangalore lies in the southeast of the South Indian state of Karnataka. Bangalore experiences a tropical savanna climate. Bangalore is served by the newly built Bengaluru International Airport. With an estimated population of 5.8 million in 2001, Bangalore is the third most populous city in India and the 28th most populous city in the world.

The fact that the city is 950m above sea level makes the climate of this city much more pleasant than many others. The months of January and February and again June to October are ideal for visiting. November to mid-January witnesses a mild winter, while March, April and May are the summer months, with April being quite hot. Rainfall can be expected from the end of May to October.

Carry a light sweater or sweatshirt at any time of the year as the temperature can fall suddenly with the onset of cloudy weather.

 
Region Bayaluseeme
State Karnataka
District(s) Bangalore Urban
Population 5840155 (year 2009)
Density 8,231/ km2
Spoken
languages
English, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam, Hindi
Winters 15.3 C to 25.7 C
Summers 21.2 C to 33.4 C
Rainfall 160 mm
During Feb Month 22 C to 30 C
 
BANGALORE City Map Guide
       
 
IMPORTANT No.
 
Bangalore Airport 66782425
Flight Enquiry 66782251/ 2255
Railway Enquiry 139
Airport Customer Enquiries 18004254425
Radio Taxi 080-43434343
   
Police 100
Fire 101
Ambulance 102
Traffic / Accidents 22943131/1062
Commissioner of Police 22943131/1062
     
INTERNATIONAL AIRLINES   DOMESTIC AIRLINES
American Airlines 012-42567222
Cathay Pacific 011-43544700
Lufthansa 011-23724215
Singapore Airlines 0124-4310999
British Airways 18001801213,1473951
 
Indian Airlines 1407
Indigo 18001803838
Jet Airways 080-39893333
   
   
     
AMBULANCE SERVICE / HOSPITALS   BLOOD & OXYGEN BANKS
Hosmat 255937967, 25543797
Philomena's 080 40164433
Bangalore Hospital 26562753 / 41187600
Red Cross 22264205 / 22268435
 
Medi 22268435
Lions 22266807 / 2208148
24 HOURS CHEMIST
Mallya Hospital 22277979
Manipal Hospital 40119000 / 25024444
     
INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDERS   LAPTOP HELPLINES:
Airtel Broadband 45554444
BSNL Ltd. Broadband 18003451500
Reliance Infocom Ltd 30386000
 
ACER 26383170/75
HP 25633555
     
FOREIGN EXCHANGE   RESTAURANTS : INDIAN
AMEX 22255415
CITY BANK 41366327/
49008522/
22272484
THOMAS COOK 41206985
 
The Pink Poppodam
(Hotel Ista)
25558888
Dumpukht
(Hotel ITC Windsor)
22269898
Jamavar (Hotel Leela) 25211234
     
RESTAURANTS: CHINESE/Thai/Japenese   MEDITERRANEAN
Zen (Hotel Leela) 25211234
Pinx
(Hotel Royal orchid)
25584242
 
Italia(Hotel Park 25594666
Mynt (Hotel Taj Western) 66605660
Via Milano 41309997
Gaze At Vivanta By Taj 66604444
Mynt At The taj Westend 66605660
Le Jardiin at the Oberoi 25585858

Banglore Hotels